Stored Products

IPS-Stored-Products

Stored Products

Stored product pests in this section include insect pests which consume, destroy and contaminate products in storage. Nearly all dry, stored human food products as well as dry pet food and birdseeds are susceptible therefore these pests can become a big problem in food processing and storage facilities. 

 

Major Pest Table

Scientific Name

Common Name

Damage to

Need more information?

Cadra cautella

Almond Moth

Wide range of stored products

Contact IPS for more information

Ephestia elutella

Tobacco Moth

Wide range of stored products

Contact IPS for more information

Ephestia kuehniella

Mediterannean Flour Moth

Wide range of stored products

Contact IPS for more information

Lasioderma serricorne

Cigarette Beetle

Wide range of stored products

Contact IPS for more information

Nemapogon granella

European Grain Moth

Wide range of stored products

Contact IPS for more information

Plodia interpunctella

Indian Meal Moth

Wide range of stored products

Contact IPS for more information

Prostephanus truncatus

Large Grain Borer

Stored grains

Contact IPS for more information

Rhyzopertha dominica

Lesser Grain Borer

Stored grains

Contact IPS for more information

Sitophilus granarius

Granary Weevil

Stored grains

Contact IPS for more information

Sitotroga cerealella

Angoumois Grain Moth

Stored cereals and grains

Contact IPS for more information

Stegobium paniceum

Drugstore Beetle

Grains, seeds and stored food products

Contact IPS for more information

Tineola bisselliella

Clothes Moth

Clothes and fabric

Contact IPS for more information

Tribolium castaneum

Red Flour Beetle

Stored grain products

Contact IPS for more information

Triboolium confusum

Confused Flour Beetle

Stored grain products

Contact IPS for more information

Trogoderma granarium

Khapra Beetle

Stored grain products

Contact IPS for more information

 

 

Why choose IPS?

Here at IPS we stand for quality, consistency and efficiency. For more information about what makes us different, click here.

For a full list of all the pheromone's we offer, visit our Pheromone Listing page.

We accept payments through Worldpay

We use the globally recognised payment company, Worldpay to take payments from customers over the phone. Their systems provide a simple, secure commerce system that can take payments in any currency.

Call us on 0151 363 7060 for details.

Our Accreditations

Visit our Affiliations page for more information about our accreditations.

IBMA Accreditation Logo

IPS is ISO certified

Contact us

+44 (0)151 363 7060

text

 

Joomla!® template customised by Fiona Evans Web Design. Graphic Design by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

Home | About us | Contact us

Copyright © 2017. IPS Ltd. All Rights Reserved.