Fruits

IPS-Pome--Stone

Pome and Stone Fruits

Pome fruits consist of a core of several seeds surrounded by a tough membrane. The two most economically important pome fruits are apples and pears which are grown commercially across all countries with a warm or temperate climate. According to FAO statistics up to 4.69 million hectares of apples and 1.57 million hectares of pears are grown worldwide.

Stone fruits are fleshy fruits with a large and hardened seed. Stone fruits are all members of the plant genus Prunus and includes peaches, nectarines, plums, almonds, apricots and cherries. It is estimated that over 40 million hectares of stone fruits are grown globally.

Major Pests Table

Scientific Name

Common Name

Pest Damage

Need more information?

Acleris rhombana

Rhomboid Tortrix

Leaves/Flowers

Contact IPS for more information

Adoxophyes orana

Summer Fruit Tortrix

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Amphipyra pyramidea

Copper Underwing

Leaves/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Anarsia lineatella

Peach Twig Borer

Branches/Trunk

Contact IPS for more information

Archips podana

Large Fruit Tree Tortrix

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

 Archips rosana

Rose Tortrix

 Leaves/Fruit/Buds

Contact IPS for more information

 Archips xylosteana

Apple Leaf Roller

 Leaves/Flowers/Buds/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

 Argyresthia conjugella

 Apple Fruit Moth

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

 Argyrotaenia velutinana

Red Banded Leaf Roller

 Leaves/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Cacoecimorpha pronubana

Carnation Tortix

Fruit/Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Carposina sasakii

 Peach Fruit Moth

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Choristoneura rosaceana

Oblique Banded Leaf Roller

Leaves/Buds/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Cydia pomonella

Codling Moth

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

 Cydia pyrivora

Pear Moth

 Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Epiphyas postvittana

Light Brown Apple Moth

Fruit/Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

 Euzophera bigella

 Quince Moth

 Twigs/Branches/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Grapholita funebrana

Plum Moth

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Grapholita lobarzewskii

Smaller Fruit Tortrix

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Grapholita molesta

Oriental Fruit Moth

Twigs/Branches/Trunk

Contact IPS for more information

Halymorpha halys

Marmorated Stinkbug

Trunk/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Hedya nubiferana

Marbled Orchard Tortrix

Buds/Flowers/Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Leucoptera malifoliella

Pear Leaf Blister Moth

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Lithophane unimoda

Dowdy Pinion Moth

Leaves/Buds/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Ptycholoma lecheana

Leches Twist Moth

Leaves/Buds

Contact IPS for more information

Rhagoletis cerasi

Cherry Fruit Fly

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

 Spargonothis pilleriana

 Grape Leaf-roller

 Buds/Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Synanthedon myopaeformis

Red-belted Clearwing

Twigs/Branches/Trunk

Contact IPS for more information

Synanthedon pictipes

 Lesser Peach Tree Borer

 Trunk/Branches

Contact IPS for more information

Synanthedon vespiformis

 Yellow Legged Clearwing

Trunk/Branches

Contact IPS for more information

 Yponomeuta malinellus

Apple Ermine Moth

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

 Zeuzera pyrina

 Wood Leopard Moth

 Branches

Contact IPS for more information

Why choose IPS?

Here at IPS we stand for quality, consistency and efficiency. For more information about what makes us different, click here.

For a full list of all the pheromone's we offer, visit our Pheromone Listing page.

We accept payments through Worldpay

We use the globally recognised payment company, Worldpay to take payments from customers over the phone. Their systems provide a simple, secure commerce system that can take payments in any currency.

Call us on 0151 363 7060 for details.

Our Accreditations

Visit our Affiliations page for more information about our accreditations.

IBMA Accreditation Logo

IPS is ISO certified

Contact us

+44 (0)151 363 7060

text

 

Joomla!® template customised by Fiona Evans Web Design. Graphic Design by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

Home | About us | Contact us

Copyright © 2017. IPS Ltd. All Rights Reserved.