Home & Garden

IPS-Home-Garden

Home and Garden

Some of these pests are commonly referred to as “pantry” pests, attacking stored food materials in the kitchen and pantry. This table also includes household pests such as houseflies and wasps which causes public nuisance.

 

Major Pest Table

Scientific Name

Common Name

Damage to

Need more information?

Adoxophyes orana

Summer Fruit Tortrix

Leaves/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Cacoecimorpha pronubana

Carnation Tortrix

Leaves/Buds/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Cameraria ohridella

Horse chestnut Leaf Miner

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Cydalimna perspectalis

Box Tree Moth

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Cydia pomonella

Codling Moth

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Deroceras species

Garden slug

Vegetables and flowers

Contact IPS for more information

Ephestia kuehniella

Mediterranean Flour Moth

Wide range of stored products

Contact IPS for more information

Epiphyas postvittana

Light Brown Apple Moth

Leaves/Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Hedya nubiferana

Marbled Orchard Tortrix

Buds/Flowers/Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Musca domestica

House Fly

Public health and nuisance

Contact IPS for more information

Phyllopertha horticola

Garden Chafer

Lawn, Flowers and Fruit trees

Contact IPS for more information

Plodia interpunctella

Indian Meal Moth

Wide range of stored products

Contact IPS for more information

Plutella xylostella

Diamond Back Moth

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Tineola bisselliella

Clothes Moth

Clothes and fabric

Contact IPS for more information

Tribolium castaneum

Red Flour Beetle

Stored grain products

Contact IPS for more information

Tribolium confusum

Confused Flour Beetle

Stored grain products

Contact IPS for more information

Vespa species

Yellow Jacket Wasps

Public nuisance

Contact IPS for more information

Yponomeuta malinellus/em>

Apple Ermine Moth

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

 

 

Why choose IPS?

Here at IPS we stand for quality, consistency and efficiency. For more information about what makes us different, click here.

For a full list of all the pheromone's we offer, visit our Pheromone Listing page.

We accept payments through Worldpay

We use the globally recognised payment company, Worldpay to take payments from customers over the phone. Their systems provide a simple, secure commerce system that can take payments in any currency.

Call us on 0151 363 7060 for details.

Our Accreditations

Visit our Affiliations page for more information about our accreditations.

IBMA Accreditation Logo

IPS is ISO certified

Contact us

+44 (0)151 363 7060

text

 

Joomla!® template customised by Fiona Evans Web Design. Graphic Design by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

Home | About us | Contact us

Copyright © 2017. IPS Ltd. All Rights Reserved.