Forestry

IPS-Deciduous

Deciduous Trees

Deciduous trees are classified as trees that shed their leaves for parts of the year, usually during the autumn/fall. These include trees from family Quercus (Oak trees), Acer (Maple trees),  Ulmus (Elm trees) , Betula (Birch trees) etc.
 

Major Pests Table

Scientific Name

Common Name

Pest Damage

Need more information?

Archips crataegana

Brown Oak Tortrix

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Archips semiferana

Oak Leaf Roller

Buds/Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Cameraria ohridiella

Horse Chestnut Leaf Miner

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Cossus cossus

Goat Moth

Trunk/Branches

Contact IPS for more information

Cydalima perspectalis

Box Tree Moth

Leaves/Branches

Contact IPS for more information

Cydia fagiglandana

Beech Moth

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Cydia splendana

Chestnut Tortrix

Fruit

Contact IPS for more information

Eulia ministrana

Raspberry Leaf Roller

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Gypsonoma aceriana

Poplar Shoot Moth

Leaves/Branches

Contact IPS for more information

Lymantria dispar

Gypsy Moth

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Lymantria monacha

Nun Moth

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Orgyia antiqua

Vapourer Moth

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

Paranthrene tabaniformis

Dusky Clearwing Moth

Trunk/branch

Contact IPS for more information

Scolytus multistriatus

European Elm Bark Beetle

Trunk

Contact IPS for more information

Scolytus scolytus

Large Elm Beetle

Trunk

Contact IPS for more information

Sesia apiformis

Hornet Moth

Trunk/branch

Contact IPS for more information

Thaumetopoeae processionea

Oak Processionary Moth

Leaves & public nuisance

Contact IPS for more information

Tortrix viridana

European Oak Leaf Roller

Leaves

Contact IPS for more information

 

 

Why choose IPS?

Here at IPS we stand for quality, consistency and efficiency. For more information about what makes us different, click here.

For a full list of all the pheromone's we offer, visit our Pheromone Listing page.

We accept payments through Worldpay

We use the globally recognised payment company, Worldpay to take payments from customers over the phone. Their systems provide a simple, secure commerce system that can take payments in any currency.

Call us on 0151 363 7060 for details.

Our Accreditations

Visit our Affiliations page for more information about our accreditations.

IBMA Accreditation Logo

IPS is ISO certified

Contact us

+44 (0)151 363 7060

text

 

Joomla!® template customised by Fiona Evans Web Design. Graphic Design by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

Home | About us | Contact us

Copyright © 2017. IPS Ltd. All Rights Reserved.